Film/Video Recent Achievements

Happy 2020 and welcome back from the School of Film/Video!

Our students, faculty, and alumni have been engaged in quite an array of accomplishments recently. Below is a collection of recent highlights. Congratulations to all!

To share your future updates, email Abigail (aseverance@calarts.edu) and Jill (jkane@calarts.edu). 

STUDENTS / ALUMNI 

Artem Aisagaliev 

Babai

Drew Bacon

Random House

Sanjna Bharadwaj

Birdboy

Vera Brunner-Sung

Character

Chris Buck

Director, Frozen II 

Rayna Buxton

Lights On

  • Selected: TAF Thessaloniki Animation Festival – Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia

Heehyun Choi

Between the Eyes

Trailer: https://vimeo.com/373815862 

Origami Tutorial

Trailer: https://vimeo.com/372029090 

Clarisse Chua

Taku & Mama

  • Official selection: Represent Film Festival
  • Official selection: Panama Animation Festival
  • Official selection: Prime The New Talent International Festival
  • Official selection: Seattle Asian American Film Festival
  • Official selection: Hak-İş Short Film Festival
  • Finalist: Hsin Yi Children’s Animation Awards

Scott Cummings

Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always (Editor)

Wendy (Editor)

Hayat Hyatt

Villanelle

Eliza Hittman

Never, Rarely, Sometimes, Always

Joie Estrella Horwitz

Alejandro & Miguel

Chaerin Im

MATE

Trailer: https://vimeo.com/338759089 

62st International Leipzig Festival for Documentary and Animated Film

8th Primanima World Festival of First Animation

23rd Black Nights Film Festival – PÖFF

12th ANIMASIVO – Festival de Animación Contemporánea de la Ciudad de México  

37th Festival Tous Courts

18th edition of Les Sommets du cinéma d’animation – Festival international de Montréal

Sujin Kim

MOLD

Na Kyung Kim

Just a Small

Trailer: https://vimeo.com/338143439 

Ryan Benjamin Lee

Untitled (Starry Bodies)

  • Ottawa Animation Festival

Yoon Su Lee

Chakham

  • Raindance Film Festival

Chia-Hsin Lee

In an Empty Wood

  • Selected: Great Lakes Shorts Film Festival
  • Selected: FilmBath Festival
  • Award of Commendation: Canada Film Festival
  • Selected: Kinofilm 16th Manchester International Short Film & Animation Festival

Eusong Lee

My Moon

Miwa Matreyek

Infinitely Yours

Alisha Mehta

Losing Light

  • Tacoma Film Festival

Smita Minda

We Love Animals

  • Semi-Finalist: FilmAid Film Festival
  • Semi-Finalist: Journée du Green Documentaire #2
  • Selected: Anim!Arte – International Student Animation Festival of Brazil
  • Selected: Cefalù film festival 2019
  • Selected: Festival Internacional de Cine de Quito

Jihee Nam

Knife Hanging From A Tree

Trailer: https://vimeo.com/365461729 

Brian Yulo Ng

24

Louise Pau

Survival HK

  • Jury’s Special Award for Student Competition, New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival
  • Primanima
  • ReAnimania (Yerevan)
  • Chicago Int’l Children’s film festival

Hannah Peterson

CHAMP

Jonah Primiano

Driftless

Trailer: https://vimeo.com/341672321 

Gregory Rentis

To Sail Close To The Wind

  • TitraFilm Jury Prize at the Les Arcs Film Festival

Robyn Romain

Starlight

Rajee Samarasinghe

Your Touch Makes Others Invisible

Erica Scoggins

The Boogeywoman

  • Austrian Independent Film Festival
  • Bendfilm Festival
  • Int’l Short Festival Brno16

Ekaterina Selenkina

Figures In The Urban Landscape

  • Eurimages Lab Project Award at the Les Arcs Film Festival

Marc Smith

Story Director, Frozen II 

Nate Sonenfeld

Exellence

  • Lausanne Underground Film & Music Festival

Kyungwon Song

Jesa

Trailer: https://vimeo.com/374331732

Samantha Sylvers

The Tree

  • 1st place, Short Film Category: NatiVisions Film Festival – Parker, AZ 
  • 3rd place: The Annual Mountain Shadow Short Film Competition – Walnut Creek CA
  • 4th place: Short Film Night – Loutraki, Greece
  • Selected: Red Nation International Film Festival – Los Angeles, CA 
  • Selected: The Maine Animation Festival / ANIMAINE – South Portland, Maine 
  • Selected: CHANIARTOON / International Comic & Animation Festival – Chania, Greece
  • Selected: TAF Thessaloniki Animation Festival – Thessaloniki, Central Macedonia 
  • Selected: Tulum World Environment Film Festival – Tulum, Mexico 
  • Selected: Cartoon Club – Rimini, Italy 
  • Selected: Four Corners Film Festival – Farmington, NM  
  • Selected: First Nations Film & Video Festival – Skokie, IL

Danski Tang

Umbilical

Trailer: https://vimeo.com/342159723 

Armand Tufenkian with Tamer Hassan 

Accession

Solomon Turner

Your Touch Makes Others Invisible

Richard Van

HIẾU

Pendleton Ward

The Midnight Gospel

Jordan Wong

Mom’s Clothes

  • Tacoma Film Festival

Mengxi Yang

AI CAN

  • San Diego Underground Film Festival
  • Factual Animation Film Fuss
  • Eyeworks Film Festival
  • New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival
  • Sidewalk Film Festival

Jingqi Zhang

Sword

  • Finalist: Meet Film Festival
  • Semi-Finalist: Bratina film festival
  • Selected: AFRIFF – 2019
  • Selected: Hai Nan Shorts Festival
  • Selected: Lobo Fest – Festival Internacional de Filmes
  • Selected: NukhuFest
  • Selected: NukaFest
  • Official selection: Kuandu International Animation Festival

Arius Ziaee

We’re Having a Party and Everyone’s Invited

FACULTY

  • REBECCA BARON was in Vienna recently to present her work at the Kubelka School and teach workshops there and at the Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien.
  • PIA BORG was in Paris in December for the Next Step Lab, as part of her film’s selection in the 2019 Cannes Critics Week.
  • STEVE BROWN Short film Chimaera (2018) won in the Short Animation Category Award, Thessaloniki Animation Festival 2019
  • MAIJA BURNETT’s photograph was named a Juror’s Selection at the New York Center for Photographic Art.
  • DARIUSH DERAKHSHANI VFX supervised and produced for 1982 (Lebanon; directed by Oualid Mouaness), which is Lebanon’s official submission for the Foreiegn Language Oscar this coming year.
  • NELSON CARLO DE LOS SANTOS ARIAS received support from Rotterdam’s Hubert Bals Bright Future Fund for his new feature Pepe, La Imaginación En El Tercer Cine.
  • MAUREEN FURNISS’s book A New History of Animation is being revised for a second printing in 2020.
  • JOHN HAWK’s Quartertone received a Director’s Citation Award at the Black Maria Film Festival.
  • CHRIS HILL had a 10 week residency with the Agosto Foundation in Prague last summer, 2019 to work on a project on beekeeping and communications.
  • PIXOTE HUNT Background painter for DC Super Hero Girls (Netflix)
  • FRAN KRAUSE Storyboard supervisor for The Fungies! (Cartoon Network)
  • LEI LEI was in Singapore and Rotterdam with A Bright Summer Diary, and screened Breathless Animals at the Singapore International Film Festival, and at REDCAT in the fall.
  • NINA MENKES was given a Trajectory in Cinema Award (lifetime achievement) at Mar de Plata in Argentina, recently had an Artforum piece on Queen of Diamonds and will continue to present her talk on Sex and Power: The Visual Language of Oppression at Rotterdam in February. Her first film will screen at the Hammer in UCLA’s retrospective of student work from the 60s-90s, and The Bloody Child just received funds for restoration at the Academy.
  • MAUREEN SELWOODs films are being restored by the Motion Picture Academy. So far they have done Odalisque, The Rug and Flying Circus: An Imagined Memoir. There are more that will be preserved in the near future. Mark Toscano oversees this project. Hail Mary, This Is Just To Say and Pearls are next in line. She was recently interviewed for the Academy’s Oral History Project.
  • ALEXANDER STEWART published Hammerspace, a new animation journal.

CalArtians Nominated for Annie Awards

Best Animated Feature

  • Frozen 2, Chris Buck (Film/Video 78) (story directed by Marc Smith (Film/Video 93))
  • Klaus, Sergio Pablos (Film/Video 92)
  • Toy Story 4, Andrew Stanton (Film/Video BFA 87)

Best VR

  • Bonfire, Baobab Studios (studio founded and run by Eric Darnell (Film/Video MFA 90))

Best Character Design: Feature

  • The Addams Family, Craig Kellman (Film/Video 1990)
  • Frozen 2, Bill Schwab (former School of Film/Video faculty)

Best Character Design: TV/Media

  • DC Super Hero Girls, Episode: #SweetJustice Pt. 1-4, Lauren Faust (Film/Video 95)

Best Character Animation: Video Game

  • Sinclair Snake: Museum Mischief, Nelson Boles (Film/Video BFA 12)

Best Direction: TV/Media

  • DC Super Hero Girls, Natalie Wetzig (Film/Video BFA 12)
  • Disney Mickey Mouse, Alonso Ramirez Ramos (Film/Video BFA 10)

Best Direction: Feature

  • Frozen 2, Chris Buck (Film/Video 78)
  • Klaus, Sergio Pablos (Film/Video 92)

Best Production Design: TV/Media

  • Carmen Sandiego, Linda Fong (Film/Video BFA 15)

Best Storyboarding: Feature

  • Klaus, Sergio Pablos (Film/Video 92)

Best Writing: TV/Media

  • Apple & Onion, Sean Szeles (Film/Video BFA 03)

Best Writing: Feature

  • Toy Story 4, Andrew Stanton (Film/Video BFA 87)